Social Sciences class of 2020 prize and award winners
Published on 31 July 2020
Well done to all of our students who are continuing to develop their skills and demonstrate their passion across architecture, environmental sustainability, law, psychology, and urban planning
On this page
Architecture prizes and awards
Level 1
Certificate of Merit - Alberto Ortiz Abad
Staff Prize - Alistair Rice
Fergus Purdie Prize - Emily Campbell
Gordon Lamb Prize - Archie Read
NORR Prize - Drew Rumgay
Innovative Technology Prize - Emma Robertson
Level 2
Staff Award - Dennison Andrew
Certificate of Merit - Emma Sjoholm
Nicoll Russell Award - Kuba Duda
Level 3
Michael Spens Award - Freddie Walkden
Certificate of Merit - Martyna Przybolewska
J T McLaren Award - Kieran Lindsay
Guild Bequest - Lee McIlroy
Atelier-M/Allan Bryce Award - Sean O’ Tiarnaigh
Aim Design Award - Sean O’ Tiarnaigh
Level 4
Certificate of Merit -Laura Ellie Porter
Francis Cooper Bequest: John Needham Prize - Waheeda Rasool
Architectural Studies Award - Wu Jiawei
Dundee Civic Trust - Callum Ramsay (Winner)
Dundee Civic Trust - Mishell Parodi – (Runner Up)
Level 5
Certificate of Merit - Alistair Battles
LJR&H David Jameson Award - Tynwood Yu
Staff Prize - Graeme Deacon
Dundee Institute of Architects Award - Sarah Shannon & Amy Schofield
Law prizes and awards
Level 1
The Harold How Memorial Award – ANDERSON Alexander, MCCORMACK Callum & WYLIE Hannah.
The Oxford University Press Prize – WEATHERBURN Cameron
The Oxford University Press Law Trove Prize for Exceptional Performance – MCFARLANE Emma
SULI Prize in Scots Criminal Law – PLOCIENNIK Malgosia
Level 2
The George R Donald Prize for Scottish Property Law – STEVENSON Alexander
The Sweet & Maxwell Prize – GILCHRIST Ruairidh
The Henry Scrymgeour Prize for Law, Society & Human Rights – ILONKA Dorka
The Family Law Association Prize – Split Between – GALBRAITH Emma & THORNTON Lewis
Level 3 & 4
The George R Donald Prize for Real Estate & Commercial Practice – Split Between – BLACKLAWS Morgan & GUNN Declan.
The Henry Scrymgeour Prize for International Law – LLEWELLYN Ethan
The Henry Scrymgeour Prize for Justice Law & Human Rights Split between – CAMPBELL Finlay & LEADBETTER Gary
CEPMLP Future Energy Lawyer Award 2020 – BEATTIE Stuart & JAIN Hiral
J N Young Prize in Constitutional Law – PULL Lewis
The Green’s Prize for Best Honours Student – MAH Amelia
The Green’s Prize for Best Overseas Student – BARRETTO Alethea
Best Dissertation Prize – FORD James & MAH Amelia
Medals
Scottish Property Law – SPOWART Fergus
English Private Law I – SINGLETON Thomas
English Private Law II – JAIN Hiral
The Dean’s Medal – MCKENZIE Emma
Law with Languages Quaichs
Scrymgeour Quaich – Scots Law with Spanish - WALKER Jess
Mary Ann Baxter Quaich – Scots Law with Spanish – NICOL Caitlin
A A Matheson Quaich – English Law with Spanish – MILLER Louie
Shenaz Kapoor Quaich – English Law with French – BEST Keeva
Sir Alan Langlands Water Law Prize
NOUVET Matthias
Resolved to make the following nominations
Wimberley Award nominations – MAH Amelia
Sir James Black nomination – FORD James
Psychology prizes and awards
Class medals
Level 1 Class Medal
Marta McLaren
Level 2 Class Medal
Martina Kopcanova
Level 3 Class Medal
Miles Postlethwaite
Level 4 Class Medal
Eva Goetzke
John Todman Statistics Prize
Level 2 John Todman Statistics Prize
Mihaela Nikolova
Level 3 John Todman Statistics Prize
Linn Af Bjoerkesten
Reginald Laville Memorial Prize
Helen Halisch
Emily Watson
Tabea Neumann
British Psychological Society Undergraduate Award (BPS award)
Eva Goetzke
Resolved to make the following recommendations:
External:
EPS Undergraduate Project Prize
Emily Watson
School
Wimberley Award
Heather Doughty
Sir James Black Award
Emily Watson
Urban Planning and Environmental Sustainability prizes and awards
Level 1
Town Planning Prize - Ewan Caldwell
Level 2
Town Planning Graduate Prize - Steven Hollywood and Keir Rodger
Level 3
Tayside Regional Council Prize - Zachary Ferguson
Dundee City Council Civic Award Prize - Laura Brice, Sum Yi Ho and Andrew Dunbar
Graham & Sibbald Prize - Sarah Keith, Kate Spalding, Sam Stockley and Iona Sutherland
Roger Roscoe Memorial Prize - Rhianna Myerscough
Level 4
RTPI Prize - Lauren MacNeil
RTPI (Scotland) Prize - Lauren MacNeil
Environmental Sustainability Prize - Isabella Stuart Grey
Architecture + Urban Planning MArch (Hons) and MSc Spatial Planning
Perth City Vision Prize – Alistair Battles, Hannah Nathan, Joshua Speedie and Zhenrong Zhu